Subido por Adrián Lerer
[…] These women know, even
as they choose to have an abortion, what it is to look at a sonogram image
and to value a fetal life.
19 Guttmacher Institute, K. Kost, Unintended Pregnancy Rates at the
State Level: Estimates for 2010 and Trends Since 2002, Table 1 (2015),
https://www.guttmacher.org/sites/default/files/report_pdf/stateup10.pdf;
Kaiser, State Requirements for Insurance Coverage of Contraceptives
(May 1, 2022), https://www.kff.org/state-category/womens-health/familyplanning; Miss. Code Ann. §37–13–171(2)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2021) (“In no
case shall the instruction or program include any demonstration of how
condoms or other contraceptives are applied”).
42
DOBBS v. JACKSON WOMEN’S HEALTH ORGANIZATION
BREYER, SOTOMAYOR, and KAGAN, JJ., dissenting
and some of the highest rates for preterm birth, low birthweight, cesarean section, and maternal death.20 It is approximately 75 times more dangerous for a woman in the