Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] immediate work area, the response and available PPE, and the pre-established
operating procedures such as in Section 1910.119(f)(1) for responding to releases of
hazardous substances. There are also some engineering control measures that
employers may have at their PSM-covered facilities to mitigate the release including the
activation of an emergency shutdown system to control and stop the release.
CPL 02-02-073 08/27/2007, Hudson LoI 06/24/2003, and Paulsen LoI 10/02/2017
QN-02: Must an employer with a PSM-covered process have an EAP as required in
Section 1910.38?
Response: Yes. Section 1910.119(n) requires the employer to establish and implement
an EAP in accordance with the provisions of Section 1910.38. The employer “may also
be subject to the hazardous waste and emergency response provisions contained in
Section 1910.120 (a), (p) and (q).” An employer's decision to completely evacuate the
danger area and allow the local community emergency response organizations to
handle a hazardous substance release is the foundation for deciding the applicability of
the Section 1910.120 standard.