Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] The employer is responsible for ensuring that equipment installed by
contractors is consistent with design specifications and manufacturer’s instructions. This
may require the employer to be involved in the review, inspection, testing, certification,
and QA of work performed by contractors.
QJ-11: Does Section 1910.119(j)(3) require personnel maintaining pressure relief devices
to be trained on the procedures necessary to safely perform that task?
Response: Yes. Personnel maintaining pressure relief devices must be trained on the
procedures necessary to perform that task safely. Section 1910.119(j)(3) requires the
employer to "train each employee involved in maintaining the ongoing integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in the procedures
applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the employee can safely perform
the job tasks."
Neal LoI 02/04/2013
K.
1910.119(k) – Hot Work Permit
QK-01: Is brazing a “spark producing operation” included in the definition of “hot work”
in Section 1910.119(b)?
Response: Yes. “Spark-producing operations” include operations, such as grinding,
welding, cutting, burning, or brazing, that can ignite flammable vapors or gases.
For more examples of ignition sources see SQ&R K-01 in Appendix A.
QK-02: Is there any requirement to maintain a file of old or closed hot work permits so
that an inspector can verify that the program is being followed?
Response: No. The PSM standard does not require employers to maintain a file of old or
closed hot work permits. Section 1910.119(k) does not require hot work permit record
retention beyond completion of the hot work operations. Section 1910.119(k)(2) states,
“the permit shall be kept on file until completion of the hot work operations.”
However, to comply with provisions under Section 1910.119(o)(1), an employer must
audit the procedures and practices required by PSM and assure they are adequate and
are being followed. Since hot work permits are part of the hot work procedure, OSHA