Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] audited to determine compliance with the PSM standard.
58
In addition, Section 1910.119(c)(1) requires employers to implement an employee
participation written plan of action. If this plan of action requires an hourly employee(s),
then OSHA requires the employer to implement that plan of action and provide the
specified number of individuals with appropriate backgrounds on the respective teams.
For more information on PSM team composition requirements, see SQ&R E-08 in
Appendix A.
Palmer LoI 07/12/2006
QE-09: Are maintenance personnel required to be involved in the PHA?
Response: No. Section 1910.119(e)(4) does not explicitly require maintenance employee
participation in the PHA. However, Section 1910.119(e)(4) states that the PHA "shall be
performed by a team with expertise in engineering and process operations, and the
team shall include at least one employee who has specific experience and knowledge on
the process evaluated." In addition, Section 1910.119(c)(1), the employer's written plan
of action regarding employee participation may require participation by maintenance
personnel on a facility's PHA teams. As a result, maintenance employees may have to be