Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] training requirements for the lockout/tagout standard in Section 1910.147(c)(7).
In addition, employees involved in operating and maintaining a process and contract
employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the process shall be informed
of, and trained in, the change before the start-up of the process or affected part of the
process in accordance with Section 1910.119(l)(3).
Neal LoI 02/04/2013
69
H.
1910.119(h) – Contractors
QH-01: Are job classifications used to define whether a contract employer is subject to
Section 1910.119(h)?
Response: No. PSM coverage of contractors (e.g., engineering and safety consultants)
does not depend on job classification. Section 1910.119(h)(1) applies to "contractors
performing maintenance or repair, turnaround, major renovation, or specialty work on
or adjacent to a covered process." The preamble to the PSM standard (57 Federal
Register at 6356) further explains that OSHA intended to cover contractors “whose work
brings them into direct contact with, or whose work could affect the hazards of
processes covered by the standard.” Therefore, Section 1910.119(h)(1) depends on the