Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] For example, changes to corporate
or administrative personnel whose duties do not relate to operations or maintenance
functions do not trigger MOC procedures.
Regional Administrators LoI 03/31/2009, and Palmer LoI 07/12/2006
M.
1910.119(m) – Incident Investigation
QM-01: Can an employer reject their incident investigation team’s recommendation(s)
that are contained in the team’s incident report?
Response: Yes. An employer may reject their incident investigation team’s
recommendation(s) that are contained in the team’s incident report. However, Section
1910.119(m)(1) requires that a team be established to investigate every “incident which
resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic release of [HHCs].”
Section 1910.119(m)(5) requires the employer to promptly "address and resolve"
recommendations and document corrective actions. Similar to Section 1910.119(e)
regarding PHAs, this provision was designed to require the employer to respond to the