Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] process functions, such as an operator or maintenance person; or 2) a person, such as a process
engineer or operations supervisor, with knowledge related to how the process being
investigated is designed or is supposed to work.
With respect to team composition requirements for compliance audits required by Section
1910.119(o)(2), a team approach (although recommended in Section 1910.119 Appendix C,
Compliance Guidelines and Recommendations for Process Safety Management
(Nonmandatory)) is not required when conducting audits to verify compliance with the PSM
standard. Section 1910.119(o)(2) states, "The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least
one person knowledgeable in the process."
Note that the phrase, "knowledgeable in the process," contained in Section 1910.119(o)(2)
means the same as discussed in the above paragraphs relating to requirements of having a
person knowledgeable of the process for an incident investigation team. For compliance audits