Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] including propellant grains, gas generator propellant, sodium azide based propellants
and the assembled passenger air bag restraint module. Manufacturing activities for
explosive components include weighing, mixing, blending, coating, handling, and
packaging. Employer Z obtained an exemption from U.S. DOT that classified the final
assembled modules as a flammable solid instead of a Class B explosive.
QA-58: Does the PSM standard apply to the final assembled module described in the
above scenario?
Response: No. OSHA’s Explosives and Blasting Agents Standard, 29 CFR § 1910.109(a)(3)
states that “[t]he term ‘explosives’ shall include all material which is classified as Class A,
Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S. Department of Transportation...” In this
scenario, the U.S. DOT has designated the final assembled air bag module as not an
explosive. The final assembled air bag module is therefore not PSM covered.
Lancour LoI 12/30/1993, Lee LoI 06/30/1997, Roberts LoI 12/30/1993, and Rountree LoI
12/02/1994