Subido por jgvasquezc
[…] address them, OSHA could issue a citation for a violation of Section 1910.132(a), the
general requirement to provide protective equipment, including protective clothing,
when necessitated by a hazard. A citation could be issued regardless of whether there
had been an incident that initiated the inspection.
Additionally, this facility is covered under the PSM standard, and the employer has
determined that a flash fire hazard exists to a degree that it decided to institute a plant
wide FRC program. The employer is therefore required by Section 1910.119(f)(1)(iii)(B)
to include in their operating procedures any "[p]recautions necessary to prevent
exposure, including engineering controls, administrative controls, and personal
protective equipment." This necessary PPE includes FRC for all workers (host and
contractor) that are exposed to the flash fire hazards.
If the facility uses contractors, OSHA expects contract employees to wear FRC in this
facility when they conduct work activities for which they are exposed to flash fire
hazards.