Treaties` End - The Yale Law Journal
[…] 1992, 22 U.S.C. § 2430c (2000) (providing that the President “may reduce the amount owed
to the United States . . . that is outstanding . . . as a result of concessional loans made to an
eligible country by the United States under part I of this Act, chapter 4 of part II of this Act,
or predecessor foreign economic assistance legislation”); id. § 703(b) (requiring the
President to notify the “appropriate congressional committees” fifteen days in advance of
any determination that a country is eligible under that Act); (3) Tropical Forest
Conservation Act of 1998, 22 U.S.C. § 2431d (2000) (providing that the President “may
reduce the amount owed to the United States . . . that is outstanding . . . as a result of
concessional loans made to an eligible country by the United States under part I of this Act,
chapter 4 of part II of this Act, or predecessor foreign economic assistance legislation”); id.
§ 808 (providing authority to engage in debt-for-nature swaps and debt buybacks); id. § 812
(requiring that the President “shall consult with the appropriate congressional committees
on a periodic basis to review the operation of the Facility under this part and the eligibility