Treaties` End - The Yale Law Journal
[…] concessional loans made to an eligible country by the United States under part I of this Act,
chapter 4 of part II of this Act, or predecessor foreign economic assistance legislation”); id.
§ 808 (providing authority to engage in debt-for-nature swaps and debt buybacks); id. § 812
(requiring that the President “shall consult with the appropriate congressional committees
on a periodic basis to review the operation of the Facility under this part and the eligibility
of countries for benefits from the Facility under this part”).
See 39 U.S.C.A. § 407 (b)(1) (West 2006) (giving the Secretary of State the “power to
conclude postal treaties, conventions, and amendments related to international postal
services and other international delivery services”). In addition, the United States is a
member of a treaty that creates an international postal union. Treaty Concerning the
Formation of a General Postal Union, Oct. 9, 1874, 19 Stat. 577.
There are 167 executive agreements on agriculture during the period under study (150