Treaties` End - The Yale Law Journal
[…] concluded during the 1980s and 1990s (and the one treaty was concluded in
1980).76 The same is true of agreements on atomic energy, where there were
117 agreements and one Article II treaty.77 Congressional-executive agreements
75.
76.
77.
appropriation of such funds”); id. § 202(c) (providing that “the President shall notify the
Foreign Relations and Appropriations Committees of the Senate and the Speaker of the
House . . . of the provisions of such agreement[s]”); (2) Enterprise for the Americas Act of
1992, 22 U.S.C. § 2430c (2000) (providing that the President “may reduce the amount owed
to the United States . . . that is outstanding . . . as a result of concessional loans made to an
eligible country by the United States under part I of this Act, chapter 4 of part II of this Act,
or predecessor foreign economic assistance legislation”); id. § 703(b) (requiring the
President to notify the “appropriate congressional committees” fifteen days in advance of
any determination that a country is eligible under that Act); (3) Tropical Forest
Conservation Act of 1998, 22 U.S.C. § 2431d (2000) (providing that the President “may